2021 NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs 1st Round TV & National Radio Schedule

 

All NBC TV games are exclusive to NBC and will not be available on local RSN's. All non-NBC TV games will co-exist on the listed cable network and the local RSN. Announcing assignments will be filled in as they become available. 

MASSMUTUAL EAST DIVISION

(1) PITTSBURGH PENGUINS VS. (4) NEW YORK ISLANDERS

Pittsburgh locally on AT&T PITT
Broadcasters: Steve Mears, Bob Errey

New York locally on MSG+
Broadcasters: Brendan Burke, Butch Goring

Gm. 1: Sunday, May 16- Noon- at Pittsburgh
NBC: Brendan Burke, Keith Jones, AJ Mleczko 

Gm. 2: Tuesday, May 18- 7:30 PM- at Pittsburgh
NBCSN: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire 

Gm. 3: Thursday, May 20- 7 PM- at New York
NBCSN: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire 

Gm. 4: Saturday, May 22- 3 PM- at New York
NBC: Kenny Albert, Eddie Olczyk, Brian Boucher 

Gm. 5: Monday, May 24- 7 PM- at Pittsburgh
NBCSN: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire 

Gm. 6: Wednesday, May 26- 6:30 PM- at New York
NBCSNJohn Forslund, Pierre McGuire 

Gm. 7: Friday, May 28- TBA- at Pittsburgh
TBA

(2) WASHINGTON CAPITALS VS. (3) BOSTON BRUINS

Washington locally on NBCS Washington
Broadcasters: Joe Beninati, Craig Laughlin, Alan May (home games)

Boston locally on NESN
Broadcasters: Jack Edwards, Andy Brickley, Sophia Jurksztowicz

Gm. 1: Saturday, May 15- 7:15 PM- at D.C.
NBC: Brendan Burke, Keith Jones, Brian Boucher
Sports USAJohn Ahlers, Brian Hayward

Gm. 2: Monday, May 17- 7:30 PM- at D.C.
NBCSN: Kenny Albert, Eddie Olczyk, Brian Boucher 

Gm. 3: Wednesday, May 19- 6:30 PM- at Boston
NBCSN: Kenny Albert, Eddie Olczyk, Brian Boucher 

Gm. 4: Friday, May 21- 6:30 PM- at Boston
NBCSN: Kenny Albert, Eddie Olczyk, Brian Boucher 

Gm. 5: Sunday, May 23- 7 PM- at D.C.
USA: Brendan Burke, Brian Boucher 

Gm. 6: Tuesday, May 25- TBA- at Boston
TBA 

Gm. 7: Thursday, May 27- TBA- at D.C.
TBA

DISCOVER CENTRAL 

(1) CAROLINA HURRICANES VS. (4) NASHVILLE PREDATORS

Carolina locally on Bally Sports South
Broadcasters: Mike Maniscalco, Tripp Tracy

Nashville locally on Bally Sports South
Broadcasters: Willy Daunic, Chris Mason

Gm. 1: Monday, May 17- 8 PM- at Raleigh
CNBC: Brendan Burke, AJ Mleczko 

Gm. 2: Wednesday, May 19- 8 PM- at Raleigh
CNBC: Brendan Burke, AJ Mleczko 

Gm. 3: Friday, May 21- 7 PM- at Nashville
USA: Brendan Burke, AJ Mleczko 

Gm. 4: Sunday, May 23- 2:30 PM- at Nashville
NBC: Ken Daniels, AJ Mleczko 

Gm. 5: Tuesday, May 25- 8 PM- at Raleigh
CNBC: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire 

Gm. 6: Thursday, May 27- 9:30 PM- at Nashville
NBCSN: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire
Sports USAJohn Ahlers, Brian Hayward

Gm. 7: Saturday, May 29- TBA- at Raleigh
TBA

(2) FLORIDA PANTHERS VS. (3) TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING

Florida locally on Bally Sports Florida
Broadcasters: Steve Goldstein, Randy Moller

Tampa Bay locally on Bally Sports Sun
Broadcasters: Dave Randorf, Brian Engblom

Gm. 1: Sunday, May 16- 7:30 PM- at Miami
NBCSN: Alex Faust, Brian Boucher

Gm. 2: Tuesday, May 18- 8 PM- at Miami
CNBC: Kenny Albert, Brian Boucher 

Gm. 3: Thursday, May 20- 6 PM- at Tampa
USA: Kenny Albert, Brian Boucher 

Gm. 4: Saturday, May 22- 12:30 PM- at Tampa
CNBC: Alex Faust, Joe Micheletti 
Sports USA: John Ahlers, Brian Hayward

Gm. 5: Monday, May 24- 8 PM- at Miami
CNBC: Kenny Albert, Brian Boucher 

Gm. 6: Wednesday, May 26- 8 PM- at Tampa
CNBC: Kenny Albert, Brian Boucher 

Gm. 7: Friday, May 28- TBA- at Miami
TBA

HONDA WEST

(1) COLORADO AVALANCHE VS. (4) ST. LOUIS BLUES

Colorado locally on Altitude
Broadcasters: Marc Moser, Peter McNab, Lauren Jbara 

St. Louis locally on Bally Sports Midwest
Broadcasters: John Kelly, Darren Pang, Bernie Federko

Gm. 1: Monday, May 17- 10 PM- at Denver
NBCSN: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire 

Gm. 2: Wednesday, May 19- 10:30 PM- at Denver
CNBC: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire 

Gm. 3: Friday, May 21- 9:30 PM- at St. Louis
USA: John Forslund, Pierre McGuire 

Gm. 4: Sunday, May 23- 5 PM- at St. Louis
NBCSN: Alex Faust, Pierre McGuire 

Gm. 5: Tuesday, May 25- TBA- at Denver
TBA

Gm. 6: Thursday, May 27- TBA- at St. Louis
TBA

Gm. 7: Saturday, May 29- TBA- at Denver
TBA

(2) VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS VS. (3) MINNESOTA WILD

Vegas locally on AT&T SN Rocky Mountain
Broadcasters: Dave Goucher, Shane Hnidy, Stormy Buonantony

Minnesota locally on Bally Sports North/North+/North Extra (WUCW)
Broadcasters: Anthony LaPanta, Wes Walz, Ryan Carter, Kevin Gorg

Gm. 1: Sunday, May 16- 3 PM- at Las Vegas
NBC: John Forslund, Joe Micheletti, Pierre McGuire

Gm. 2: Tuesday, May 18- 10 PM- at Las Vegas
NBCSN: Alex Faust, Joe Micheletti 
Sports USA: John Ahlers, Brian Hayward

Gm. 3: Thursday, May 20- 9:30 PM- at St. Paul
NBCSN: Alex Faust, Joe Micheletti 

Gm. 4: Saturday, May 22- 8 PM- at St. Paul
NBC: Brendan Burke, Keith Jones, Pierre McGuire 

Gm. 5: Monday, May 24- 10:30 PM- at Las Vegas
CNBC: Alex Faust, Joe Micheletti 

Gm. 6: Wednesday, May 26- 9 PM- at St. Paul
NBCSN: Alex Faust, Joe Micheletti 

Gm. 7: Friday, May 28- 9 PM- at Las Vegas
NBCSN: Alex Faust, Pierre McGuire

SCOTIA NORTH

(1) TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS VS. (4) MONTREAL CANADIENS

Gm. 1: Thursday, May 20- 7:30 PM- at Toronto
NHL, USA- JIP approx. 8:30 PM: Chris Cuthbert, Craig Simpson, Kyle Bukauskas 

Gm. 2: Saturday, May 22- 7 PM- at Toronto
CNBC: John Walton, Dominic Moore 

Gm. 3: Monday, May 24- 7 PM- at Montreal
NHL: Chris Cuthbert, Craig Simpson, Kyle Bukauskas 

Gm. 4: Tuesday, May 25- 7:30 PM- at Montreal
NBCSN: Alex Faust, Joe Micheletti 

Gm. 5: Thursday, May 27- 7 PM- at Toronto
NBCSN: Brendan Burke, Dominic Moore

Gm. 6: Saturday, May 29- TBA- at Montreal
NBCSNAlex Faust, Dominic Moore

Gm. 7: Monday, May 31- 7 PM- at Toronto
CNBC: Alex Faust, Dominic Moore

(2) EDMONTON OILERS VS. (3) WINNIPEG JETS

Gm. 1: Wednesday, May 19- 9 PM- at Edmonton
NBCSN: Alex Faust, Dominic Moore 

Gm. 2: Friday, May 21- 9 PM- at Edmonton
NBCSN: Alex Faust, Dominic Moore 

Gm. 3: Sunday, May 23- 7:30 PM- at Winnipeg
NBCSN: Harnarayan Singh, Louie DeBrusk, Scott Oake 

Gm. 4: Monday, May 24- 9:45 PM- at Winnipeg
NBCSN: John Walton, Jody Shelley 

Gm. 5: Wednesday, May 26- TBA- at Edmonton
TBA

Gm. 6: Friday, May 28- TBA- at Winnipeg
TBA

Gm. 7: Sunday, May 30- TBA- at Edmonton
TBA